This Privacy Policy was last updated, on 27/03/2019.

Who are we

We are UK Business Utilities Limited (trading as Utilities Online) (hereafter “Company”), a company registered in England and Wales with CRN; 10681113, with VAT Registration; GB 298053766
When you use Utilities Online, Peter House, Oxford Street, Manchester, M1 5AN, you trust us with your information.
This privacy notice sets out the way we use your information and what we collect, how we collect it, how we use it, why we use it, who we share it with.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or anything in this notice is unclear, please get in touch at the following email address: support@business-utilities.co.uk or use the contact details in the section at the end of this notice.
We may change portions of this privacy notice from time to time, so be sure to check it on a regular basis.
If we make a change that significantly affects your rights or, to the extent we are permitted to do so, significantly changes how we use your personal information, we will notify you by way of a prominent posting on our websites and/or e-mail and/or postal mail within a reasonable period prior to the change becoming effective.

Your Information

Data Collection and Usage

What we collect How we use it Why we use it How long we keep it
1 Information when you communicate with us in person, through our website or via email, over the phone or via any other medium, including We use this information to; We use this information because We keep this information for
  • Your contact details
  • Details of communication
  • Answer any issues or concerns
  • Provide you with information, products and services you request from us
  • Allow our company or supply partners to contact you in response to your enquiry and/or provide you with the services that you have requested;
  • Develop new services;
  • Improve our services;
  • Personalise our service
  • We require to meet legal, regulatory or other compliance obligations;
  • We have a legitimate business interest in understanding customer feedback and in responding to customer communications in a consistent way;
  • We have a legitimate business interest in providing and improving our services;
  • We have a contractual obligation or a legitimate interest to respond to our customer requests
A reasonable period of time to ensure that we fully respond to any communications with you and two years thereafter, in the event that there are any disputes arising out of the communications.
2 Information that we collect through our website We use this information to; We use this information because We keep this information for
  • Device information such as operating system, unique device identifiers, the mobile network system;
  • Hardware and browser settings;
  • Date and time of requests;
  • The requests you make;
  • The pages you visit and search engine terms you use;
  • IP address.
  • Device information such as operating system, unique device identifiers, the mobile network system;
  • Hardware and browser settings;
  • Date and time of requests;
  • The requests you make;
  • The pages you visit and search engine terms you use;
  • IP address.
  • A reasonable length of time that lets us understand how people use our website and any technical issues they have.
  • A reasonable length of time that lets us understand how people use our website and any technical issues they have.
3 Where you are a sole trader or business providing us with information relating to your premises (or supply for  application) or which we receive from our third party partners, such as utility suppliers, estate agents or tenancy management partners. This information shall include: We use this information to; We use this information because We keep this information for
  • name, address, contact details, date of birth, gender, previous address details and occupation;
  • business address, registration, contact details;
  • financial information including bank account details and payment details;
  • details any lease and supply information.
  • Allow our Supply Partners to carry out credit checks;
  • Provide our services;
  • Manage your supply and application;
  • Conducting analysis on business data, including location, supply type, demographics, length of contract and other data to inform or improve our services, obtain portfolio valuations and raise finance.
  • A reasonable length of time that lets us understand how people use our website and any technical issues they have.
  • A reasonable length of time that lets us understand how people use our website and any technical issues they have.
4 Information that we collect incidentally other sources or public sources, including: We use this information to; We use this information because We keep this information for
  • Information available in the media;
  • Information collected by security systems.
  • Maintain market awareness;
  • Answer any issues or concerns.
  • We have a legitimate business interest in maintaining a public profile;
  • We have a legitimate business interest in providing security over our business;
  • We have a legitimate business interest in understanding customer feedback and in responding to customer communications in a consistent way.
  • Information relating to media awareness, for as long as the information is publicly available;
  • Information collected incidentally by security systems we will keep this for as long as reasonable in accordance with our security policy;
  • A reasonable period of time to ensure that we fully respond to any communications with you and two years thereafter, in the event that there are any disputes arising out of the communications
5 Information that we collect from individuals representing organisations including; We use this information to; We use this information because We keep this information for
  • Contact details of individuals working for organisations;
  • Other personal information regarding such individuals.
  • Build relationships with other organisations;
  • Administer our relationships with organisations that we do business with.
  • We have a legitimate business interest in developing and maintaining relationships with vendors, partners and other companies and dealing with individuals who work for them.
  • We will keep this information for the duration of our relationship with the relevant company/organisation and as long as we are not made aware that the individual no longer works for them.

Direct Marketing

We may use personal information you give us for direct marketing purposes to provide updates; newsletters; events; offers or other communications that we think may interest you. These may include details of community events, exclusive tenant vouchers and competitions. We will only do this with your consent or where we otherwise have a legitimate interest to do so and are permitted by applicable law. We may share personal information with third parties to help us with our marketing and promotional projects, or sending marketing communications.

If you want to opt out of receiving promotional and marketing emails, text messages, post and other forms of communications from us or our promotional partners in relation to which you might receive in accordance with this section, you can best opt out by using one of the following ways:

• Click “unsubscribe” at the bottom of an email we sent you.

• e-mail us using support@business-utilities.co.uk or contact us using the details set out in the section.

If you do opt out of receiving promotional and marketing messages, we can still contact you regarding our business relationship with you, such as account status and activity updates, survey requests in respect of products and services we have provided to you or respond to your inquiries or complaints, and similar communications.

Legal requirements

Your personal information may also be processed if it is necessary on reasonable request by a law enforcement or regulatory authority, body or agency or in the defence of a legal claims.

We will not delete personal information if relevant to an investigation or a dispute. It will continue to be stored until those issues are fully resolved.

Information we share

There are certain circumstances where we may transfer your personal data to employees, contractors and to other parties.

  • We may share information about you with other members of our group of companies so we can provide the best service across our group. They are bound to keep your information in accordance with this privacy notice;
  • In respect of tenants we share your data with our service providers, such as SDL Letting Management Limited, who provide tenant management services for us. SDL Lettings Management is a data controller of your information and you should refer to their policy for details on how they collect, hold, use and share your information. This can be found at: www.sdlpropertymanagement.co.uk. If you have contacted us to request information in relation to a rental, we may pass your enquiry to the estate agents dealing with the property you have enquired about. Such estate agents include: Miller Metcalfe, Century21, Humphreys of Chester, Whitehorns (Sheffield), Barbers, Loveitts, John Shepherds;
  • Our suppliers and service providers will be required to meet our standards on processing information and security. The information we provide them, including your information, will only be provided in connection with the performance of their function;
  • We may also share your information with certain third parties. We will do this either when we receive your consent or because we need them to see your information to provide products or services to you.

Your personal information may also be transferred to other third party organisations in the following scenarios:

  • Investors on whose behalf Sigma manages relevant properties including: Gatehouse Bank;
  • For communication purposes we may be using 3rdparty tools such as Brief Your Market Email System to communicate with you. From time to time other 3rdparty agencies may be supplied with your data to send you communications on our behalf including Fist of Fury (design agency), Good Creative (design agency), Smith Brands (design agency), Space and Time (media agency), Entwistles Printers, Rosehill Press Printers;
  • If we’re discussing selling or transferring part or all of our business – the information may be transferred to prospective purchasers under suitable terms as to confidentiality;
  • If we are reorganised or sold, information may be transferred to a buyer who can continue to provide services to you;
  • If we’re required to by law, or under any regulatory code or practice we follow, or if we are asked by any public or regulatory authority – for example the Police, HMRC and the Information Commissioner’s Office;
  • If we are defending a legal claim your information may be transferred as required in connection with defending such claim.

Finally, your personal data may be shared if it is made anonymous and aggregated, as in such circumstances the information will cease to be personal data.

Where your information will be held

When we share your information, your information may be transferred outside the European Economic Area (EEA).
Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:
We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission.
Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe.
Please contact us at support@business-utilities.co.uk if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA

Your rights

You have certain rights in relation to your personal information. The availability of these rights and the ways in which you can use them are set out below in more detail.
Some of these rights will only apply in certain circumstances. If you would like to exercise, or discuss, any of these rights, please contact us at support@business-utilities.co.uk or in one of the ways provided in the Contact Us section at the end of this privacy notice.

Access:

you are entitled to ask us if we are processing your information and, if we are, you can request access to your personal information. This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and certain other information about it to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Correction:

you are entitled to request that any incomplete or inaccurate personal information we hold about you is corrected.

Erasure:

you are entitled to ask us to delete or remove personal information in certain circumstances. There are also certain exceptions where we may refuse a request for erasure, for example, where the personal data is required for compliance with law or in connection with claims.

Restriction:

you are entitled to ask us to suspend the processing of certain of your personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

Transfer:

you may request the transfer of certain of your personal information to another party.

Objection:

where we are processing your personal information based on a legitimate interests (or those of a third party) you may challenge this. However we may be entitled to continue processing your information based on our legitimate interests or where this is relevant to legal claims. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes

Credit Decisions:

All credit checks are conducted by your existing supplier or new supplier.
Any decision with your credit check remains directly with the supplier and not Utilities Online.
More information regarding your legal rights in respect of personal information can be found at www.ico.org.uk/for-the-public/. You also have a right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State in the European Union where you are habitually resident, where we are based, or where an alleged infringement of Data Protection law has taken place. In the UK you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (Tel: 0303 123 1113 or at www.ico.org.uk).

Cookies

We use cookies that identify your browser or device. They collect and store information when you visit our website about how you use it. For more information about cookies, the types of cookies we use and how we use them please see our Cookies Notice.

Security

We are committed to keeping your personal information safe. We’ve got physical, technical and administrative measures in place to prevent unauthorised access or use of your information. However, the Internet is an open system and we cannot and do not guarantee or warrant the security of any information that you transmit on or through our Website or that we otherwise maintain.

Changes to the notice

This notice will be changed from time to time. If we change anything important about this notice (the information we collect, how we use it or why) we will highlight those changes at the top of the notice and provide a prominent link to it for a reasonable length of time following the change.
If you would like to access previous versions of this privacy notice please contact us using the details in the Contact Us section.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this privacy notice please contact us: using support@business-utilities.co.uk or on 0333 577 2328, or at Peter House, Oxford Street, Manchester, M1 5AN.

By using, registering or placing an order on this website at https://business-utilities.co.uk/, you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information under the terms of this policy. Since this is a growing web site and because Internet technologies are constantly evolving, this Policy is subject to change at any time and any changes will be posted on this page.
This Policy works hand-in-hand with the Terms and Conditions of Use, found elsewhere on the web site.
We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Our Registration Number is : ZA416921. For more information, visit the ICO website. For the purposes of the Data protection Act 1998, the Data Controller is UK Business Utilities Limited of Peter House, Oxford Street, Manchester, M1 5AN, (compliance@business-utilities.co.uk).

What personally identifiable information does the Company collect and how is it used?

When you visit, register or order products or services on https://business-utilities.co.uk/ you may be asked to, or of your own volition, provide information from which you can be identified, including your name, email address, home or Company address etc as well as text you may upload and other technical data such as the IP address of the machine you use. The Company will not collect such information from users while they use the web site unless they voluntarily provide it to us and authorise us to collect such information. Users may provide other information about themselves from which they can be identified.

The Company may use or disclose all such information in order to:

  • fulfil a sale of a product or service including sharing such information with its partners and suppliers
  • carry out the service as requested by you
  • support marketing activities
  • to enable site visitors to participate in interactive features of your service, when then choose to do so
  • to respond to other inquires or requests by you
  • to provide information about specials, sales or new products or services that you will introduce in the future.
  • obtain analysed information
  • advise third parties of analysed information

and will retain such information for the following period of time:
We may also disclose personally identifiable information in the establishment or exercise of legal rights or defences against legal claims, to comply with applicable laws or regulations, to comply with a valid legal process, such as a search warrant, subpoena or court order or to investigate suspected fraud or a violation of our Terms and Conditions of Use. We will never sell user information to any 3rd-party not affiliated with the Company, without your specific and unambiguous consent, except in connection with the sale or merger of the Company or the division responsible for such services provided.

User may ‘opt out’ by contacting customer service at compliance@business-utilities.co.uk

The Company may, from time to time, send or post surveys or requests for your feedback in order to help us make our web site and services better. Any responses we receive from users will be used only to evaluate our web site and services and no personally identifiable information from respondents will be shared with any non-employees of Company, except that information provided in the Feedback/Comments areas.
If you are chosen for a promotion or as a winner in a contest, you give the Company permission to use your name, image and other information about you, for marketing purposes.
To maintain customer service standards and to assist staff training, we may record and monitor incoming calls.

What non-personally identifiable information does the Company collect and how is it used?

The Company collects and tracks certain non-personally identifiable information, including, but not limited to, IP numbers and browser type, access times, domain names, usage habits and other information which does not specifically identify any individual.

Does UK Business Utilities & Utilities Online have a newsletter?

The Company regularly sends out a Newsletter via email (hereinafter “Newsletter”) to all Users (unless they have ‘opted-out’). In these Newsletters, we may inform you about new features from UK Business Utilities Limited and about the upcoming week’s events or special promotions.
User may choose to unsubscribe from the Newsletter at any time by sending an email to Customer Service at compliance@business-utilities.co.uk.

Disclosure of your information

The information you provide to us may be accessed by or given to third parties who act for us for the purposes set out in this policy or for other purposes approved by you. Those parties process information, fulfil and deliver orders, process credit card payments and provide support services on our behalf. We may also pass aggregate information on the usage of our website to third parties but this will not include information that can be used to identify you.
Where you have consented when providing us with your details, we may also allow other companies in our group, to contact you occasionally about products and services which may be of interest to you. They may contact you by e-mail. If you change your mind about being contacted by these companies in the future, please let us know at compliance@business-utilities.co.uk.
You agree that we may disclose your identity and contact details to (1) any third party who claims to us that any material posted or uploaded by you to our site constitutes a violation of their intellectual property rights or their rights of privacy, and (2) to other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
Finally, if our Company enters into a joint venture with or is sold to or merged with another Company entity, your information may be disclosed to our new Company partners or owners.
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.
Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

Does the Company use cookies?

Cookies are small text files that a website can write to your computer. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. We use cookies to identify you and allow you to log in once to our web site and search or post without having to log in again and again. Cookies are also used by our affiliates or links to identify you as a User of https://business-utilities.co.uk/.
The following is a summary of the types of cookies that are being used on this site, along with information on how you can block them.

Cookie Type Cookie File Names Purpose Active on this site More Information
Essential Site Cookies Various Site cookies are essential to the operation of this website. They are usually set when you first visit the site and deleted when you close your browser. If blocked, this site will not operate correctly Yes n/a
CMS (Content Management System) Various Cookies are set by our CMS/Blog system when you first visit this site. These cookies are not used by UK Business Utilities Limited. These cookies are usually deleted when a user closes their browser Yes n/a
Google Analytics _utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. The information is used to compile reports that let us improve the site. The information is collected in any anonymous form, including the number of visits to this site, how you arrived at the site, and which pages you visted. Yes You can opt-out of these cookies by following this link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
Site Cookie Acceptance cookietab-last-shown-time
cookietab-consent
These cookies are used to record if a user has accepted the use of cookies on this website Yes n/a

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.
The Company does not use Cookies to store information such as credit card numbers, telephone numbers, or other information you provide.
This Privacy Policy only covers the use of Cookies by UK Business Utilities Limited. It does not cover the use of Cookies by any other 3rd-party or advertisers.

Is my information private with Company merchants?

The only Voluntary Information that may be shared between Company and one of our partner web sites is that which pertains to information used in the furtherance of tracking an order and providing you with correct information regarding same.
Order information, including order numbers and amounts, may be available to the Company, affiliate merchants and 3rd-party affiliate program management companies, for accurate tracking purposes. The Company will not release this information to other parties unless you request it.

What about data security?

We employ security measures to protect, so far as reasonably possible, your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. We will retain your information for a reasonable period or as long as the law requires or permits.
The Company requires that our advertisers and partners ensure the security of the data that users provide to them, however, in the event of a breach of their security measures, you agree that the Company will not be liable for any losses or damages.
The Company limits access to personal information about users to employees, for whom we reasonably believe it is necessary, in order to provide products or services.

May I see the information the Company collects about me?

You are entitled to see the personal information held about you and you may ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that it is accurate and kept up to date. If you wish to do this, please contact us at compliance@business-utilities.co.uk. We do not raise any charge in providing you with details of the information we hold about you, but we may raise a charge where such requests are manifestly unfounded or excessive, in particular because of their repetitive character, we may either charge a reasonable fee taking into account the administrative costs of providing the information or communication or taking the action requested or refuse to act on the request.

Can I Opt-out?

The Company gives users the option to remove personally identifiable information from our list of active users.
You may also choose to opt-out of certain communications from the Company, such as our Newsletter.
If you want to unsubscribe or opt-out of communications from us, send an email to Customer Service at compliance@business-utilities.co.uk. We will respond within 48 hours.
The Company is not responsible for removing personally identifiable information from the lists of any 3rd-party partner or advertiser who has previously been provided your information in accordance with this Policy.

Where is the web site located?

The Company web site is maintained in the United Kingdom. If you are located outside of the U.K., by using the web site, you authorise the import of you information and its use, as specified in this Policy.

What is the minimum age to use this website?

Use of https://business-utilities.co.uk/ and products/services are intended for persons who are eighteen (18) years or older, or Company entities.
If proof comes to the attention of the Company that an individual user is under the age of eighteen (18) years, and is accessing our services and/or products without the consent, approval or authorisation of their parents or legal guardian or other person with legally recognised parental authority, the Company will immediately terminate such account.

Will there be changes to this Privacy Policy?

The Company reserves the right to amend this Policy at any time, in the event that this becomes necessary after initial release, or in the event that it becomes necessary with respect to additional, deleted, modified or amended services provided by Company.
The Company will not personally notify you of any amendments to this Policy. Users are urged to check this Policy frequently in order to determine whether any changes have been made. Users understand and agree that continued use of the Company web site assumes that they have read and accepted this Policy, as it may be amended from time to time.

Where can I access this policy?

This Policy is accessible from the Home Page of the Company web site, under the link “Privacy Policy”.

Spy ware

The Company never uses or installs spy ware on user computers, nor do we use spy ware to retrieve information from user computers.

Section Titles

The section titles used in this Policy are purely for convenience and carry with them no legal or contractual effect.

Contact

All comments, queries and requests relating to our use of your information are welcomed and should be addressed to compliance@business-utilities.co.uk.

What is the effective date of this privacy policy?